24/7 water damage help in Marysville: burst pipes, crawlspace water, roof leaks and river flooding
Marysville 98270 · 98271 · Arlington · Everett · (360) 555-0172
Call 24/7(360) 555-0172

Water Damage Restoration Cost in Marysville, WA

Enter the size of the wet area, the kind of water and the materials involved to see a rough range for a Marysville water damage job. Everything shown is a range, and the real price is set by the crew after an on-site inspection. General market ranges, not quotes.

Call (360) 555-0172Calls answered 24/7 · Local restoration crews
9827098271

Water Damage Cost Estimator for Marysville

Move the slider to the size of the wet area, pick the type of water and tick what applies. The range uses general market rates: clean water removal and drying at about $3 to $7.50 per sq ft, sewage at about $7 to $14 per sq ft.

Type of water
Extras
Estimated range$900 to $2,250

General market ranges, not quotes. The crew sets the real price after an on-site inspection.

Call (360) 555-0172 for a real price

What Affects the Cost of Water Damage Restoration in Marysville

  • Wet area size. Extraction, drying and tear-out are mostly priced per square foot, so one wet bathroom costs far less than a soaked main floor. Measure or estimate the wet area before you call.
  • Water category. Clean water from a supply line costs the least to handle. Gray water from a washer or dishwasher, and category 3 water from a sewer, a floor drain or outside flooding, need more removal, cleaning and protective gear.
  • How long it sat. Water caught within hours can often be dried in place. Water that sat for days, which is common in empty homes during a freeze, wicks higher into walls and can turn a clean-water job into a contaminated one.
  • Materials. Carpet can sometimes be dried in place, though the pad is usually replaced. Hardwood needs mat drying or replacement, laminate that swells generally comes out, and wet drywall is often flood cut.
  • Rooms, floors and the crawlspace. Every extra room adds equipment, a second-floor leak usually wets the ceiling below, and a wet crawlspace adds insulation removal and its own drying setup.
  • Hidden water. Water in wall cavities, under cabinets, beneath flooring or under the house takes moisture mapping and sometimes opening walls, which adds labor and equipment days.
  • Access and contents. Tight crawlspaces, attics and rooms full of furniture take longer to reach and protect, and packing out and cleaning contents is usually priced on its own.

Typical Price Ranges in Marysville

SituationTypical range
Water removal and drying, clean water$3 to $7.50 per sq ft
Small clean-water cleanup (one room)$1,200 to $4,000
Burst pipe or water heater cleanup with drying$1,500 to $6,500
Thermal imaging or moisture inspection$200 to $600
Roof leak emergency tarp$250 to $1,000
Drywall removal and replacement$2 to $6 per sq ft
Sewage (category 3) cleanup, typical job$2,500 to $12,000

General market ranges, not quotes.

In Marysville, water damage bills usually arrive in stages. Mitigation is the emergency work: extraction, removing wet pad, baseboards or crawlspace insulation, and running drying equipment. Equipment is commonly charged per unit per day, about $60 to $150 for each dehumidifier and $25 to $50 for each air mover, so a crawlspace that needs a week of drying in January costs more than a kitchen that dries in three days. Flooring removal at $1 to $3 per sq ft is usually its own line. Rebuild work, such as drywall at $2 to $6 per sq ft or ceiling repair between $400 and $2,000, is normally estimated once the structure is dry. General market ranges, not quotes.

To compare scopes from different providers, go line by line. Check the square footage each one measured, how many dehumidifiers and air movers they plan to run and for how many days, whether the crawlspace is included, what will be removed versus dried in place, and whether rebuild is part of the price or a later estimate. A lower total that skips moisture readings or leaves wet insulation under the house can end up costing more once odor or mold appears. Ask for daily readings in writing so you can see when drying is actually finished.

Water Damage Cost FAQs

How much does it cost to dry one wet room?

A small clean-water cleanup in one room usually runs $1,200 to $4,000, depending on the flooring and how high water wicked into the walls. General market ranges, not quotes.

What does a frozen pipe cleanup cost?

A burst pipe cleanup with drying often falls between $1,500 and $6,500, and drywall removal and replacement adds about $2 to $6 per sq ft where walls were opened. General market ranges, not quotes.

How much does a hidden leak or moisture inspection cost?

A leak detection visit typically runs $150 to $500, and a thermal imaging or moisture inspection $200 to $600. Drying and repairs after the leak is found are priced separately. General market ranges, not quotes.

Why does sewage or flood water cleanup cost more?

Category 3 water means removing porous materials, disinfecting and working in protective gear, so cleanup runs about $7 to $14 per sq ft, with typical jobs between $2,500 and $12,000. General market ranges, not quotes.

What does a storm roof leak cost inside the house?

An emergency roof tarp usually runs $250 to $1,000, and interior mitigation after a roof leak $1,000 to $5,000, before ceiling and insulation repairs. General market ranges, not quotes.

Want a Real Number? Call Now.

A local crew can inspect, measure moisture and give you a written scope and price.

Call (360) 555-0172
Tap to Call: (360) 555-0172